logo

433 West 130th Street
Hinckley, Ohio 44233
Call Us Today
(330) 225-4477

logo

  • sub banner 1
  • sub banner 2
  • sub banner 3
  • sub banner 4

2016 Schedule of Events

May 10
8:30 AM 
Low Putts - across the field
Mixed Flights - pick your foursome
Cancelled due to Weather
May 17
8:30 AM 
Low Gross on Par 3's - by flight
Play Flighted - check pairings 
Cancelled due to Weather
May 24
8:00 AM
Low Gross - by flight
Mixed Flights - pick your foursome
Kim Wedel (1st - Flight A)
Michelle Kastan (2nd - Flight A)
Nancy Ziaja (1st - Flight B)
May 31
8:00 AM
Best Poker Hand - by flight
Play Flighted - check pairings
Linda Schroder & Joan Golinar (Flight A)
Carol Studer (Flight B)
June 7 
8:00 AM
Low Net - by flight
Mixed Flights - pick your foursome
CHIP IN - Paula Kolp, Peggy Clark, Linda Schroder
June 14
8:00 AM
Closest to the Pin - by flight
Play Flighted - check pairings 
Betsey Bell (Flight A)
Karen Christopher (Flight B)
SKINS - Bell, Wegenek, Strle
June 21
8:00 AM
Closest to the Pin - by flight
Mixed Flights - pick your foursome
Maureen Wegenek (Flight A)
CHIP IN - Peggy Clark, Diane Strle
SKINS - Hobrath, Kastan, Wegenek, Bell, Clark
June 28
8:00 AM
Blind Bogey - by flight
Play Flighted - check pairings 
Peggy Clark (1st), Joan Golinar (2nd) - Flight A
Karen Christopher (1st), Diane Strle (2nd) - Flight B
CHIP IN - Karen Christopher, Peggy Clark, Joanna Kula
SKINS - Clark, Wegenek, Kastan, Christopher
July 5
8:00 AM
Low gross on Par 4's - by flight
Mixed flights - pick your foursome 
Linda Schroder (1st - Flight A)
Diane Strle (1st - Flight B)
SKINS - Strle, Schroder, Clark, Ziaja
July 12
7:45 AM
SHOTGUN START - LUNCHEON
2 Person Best Ball Net Tournament - pick your partner
Mixed Flights, may play with a player from different flight
Handicap totals will be split evenly in 2 flights
Sign up by 7/1/16 
 Nancy Ziaja & Joan Golinar - 1st Place
Carol Studer & Linda Schroder - 2nd Place
CHIP IN - Nancy Ziaja, Maureen Wegenek
SKINS - Hobrath, Schroder
July 19
8:00 AM
Low Net + Putts - by flight
Play flighted - check pairings 
 Michelle Kastan - Flight A
Carol Studer - Flight B
Flight A SKINS - Clark, Kastan, Golinar, Wedel, Schroder
Flight B SKINS - Strle, Christopher, Cioletti, Studer 
July 26
8:00 AM
Low Net - by flight
Mixed Flights - pick your foursome 
Joan Golinar - Flight A
Diane Strle - Flight B
CHIP IN - Joan Golinar
Flight A SKINS - Clark, Golinar, Schroder
Flight B SKINS - Strle, Christopher, Kula, Studer, Hobrath 
August 2
8:00 AM
CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND ONE
Low Gross - by flight
Play Flighted - check pairings 
Linda Schroder - Flight A
Diane Strle - Flight B
CHIP IN - Paula Kolp
 Flight A SKINS - Schroder, Clark, Kolp, Golinar
Flight B SKINS - Cioletti, Studer, Hobrath, Strle, Ziaja
August 9
8:00 AM
CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND TWO
Low Net - by flight
Play Flighted - check pairings
Linda Schroder - Flight A
Diane Strle - Flight B
 
 
 
 
Congratulations to our Winners
 
 
 
PHWGA LEAGUE 2016 CHAMPIONS
 
 
 
 
GROSS Winners
Flight A - Peggy Clark  91-91-182
Flight B - Diane Strle  94-90-184
 
NET Winners
Flight A - Linda Schroder  69-71-140 
Flight B - Barbara Hobrath  69-81-150
 
RINGER BOARD RESULTS
1st Place - Flight A - Maureen Wegenek - 70
1st Place - Flight B - Diane Strle - 76
 
August 16
8:00 AM
Low Gross on Par 3's - by flight
Play Flighted - check pairings
**LAST DAY FOR RINGER BOARD** 
Linda Schroder - Flight A
Diane Strle - Flight B
Flight A SKINS - Schroder, Clark, Golinar
Flight B SKINS - Strle, Hobrath
August 23
8 or 8:30 AM - TBA
 SHOTGUN START - AWARDS LUNCHEON 
Mixed Flights - pick your foursome
Low Net plus Total Putts across the field
 
August 30
8:30 AM
Fun Day - Details to follow!!   
September 6
8:30 AM
'Til the Snow Flies
No league games.  Optional skins on the table
Call for tee times